ROI website is produced by:

Butterflies of India






Also see other supporters ...

News & Updates
Reptiles of India website is launched! Please join the community and contribute.


ROI by the numbers:

No. of species pages: 341
No. of images: 4,526
No. of website visits: site visit count
No. of unique visitors:Unique visitors

Also see the latest images


Search:
Advance search
 

CLASSIFICATION OF INDIAN REPTILES

A systematic catalogue of Indian reptiles is given below. Key references are listed at the end. Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this systematic catalogue.

Colour scheme used for higher classification:

CLASS
 
   Order

      Suborder


         Infraorder


            Superfamily


               Family


                  Subfamily


                     Genus


           CLASS REPTILIA

           Order Crocodylia

           Superfamily Crocodyloidea

           Family Crocodylidae

           Subfamily Crocodylinae

  1. Crocodylus palustris (Lesson, 1831) — Mugger Crocodile
  2. Crocodylus porosus Schneider, 1801 — Saltwater Crocodile

    Superfamily Gavialoidea

    Family Gavialidae

    Subfamily Gavialinae


  3. Gavialis gangeticus (Gmelin, 1789) — Gharial


    Order Squamata

    Suborder Anguiformes


    Infraorder Paleoanguimorpha


    Superfamily Varanoidea


    Family Varanidae


    Subfamily Varaninae


  4. Varanus bengalensis (Daudin, 1802) — Bengal Monitor Lizard
  5. Varanus flavescens (Hardwicke & Gray, 1827) — Yellow Monitor Lizard
  6. Varanus griseus (Daudin, 1803) — Desert Monitor
  7. Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768) — Common Water Monitor

    Infraorder Neoanguimorpha

    Superfamily Anguioidea


    Family Anguidae


    Subfamily Anguinae


  8. Dopasia gracilis (Gray, 1845) — Asian Glass Lizard or Indian Glass Lizard

    Suborder Iguania

    Infraorder Acrodonta


    Superfamily Agamoidea


    Family Agamidae


    Subfamily Agaminae


  9. Bufoniceps laungwalaensis (Sharma, 1978) — Laungwala Long-headed Lizard or Toed-headed Agama

  10. Laudakia agrorensis (Stoliczka, 1872) — Agror agama
  11. Laudakia dayana (Stoliczka, 1871) — Haridwar Agama
  12. Laudakia himalayana (Steindachner, 1867) — Himalayan Agama
  13. Laudakia melanura Blyth, 1854 — Black agama
  14. Laudakia tuberculata (Gray, 1827) — Kashmir Rock Agama or Tuberculated Agama

  15. Phrynocephalus theobaldi Blyth, 1863 — Theobald's Toad-headed Agama or Toad Mounted Lizard

  16. Trapelus agilis (Olivier, 1807) — Brilliant Ground Agama
  17. Trapelus megalonyx Günther, 1864 — Afghan Ground Agama

    Subfamily Draconinae

  18. Calotes aurantolabium (Krishnan, 2008) — Orange-lipped forest lizard
  19. Calotes calotes (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Green Forest Lizard
  20. Calotes ellioti (Günther, 1864) — Elliot's forest lizard
  21. Calotes emma Gray, 1845 — Forest Garden Lizard or Emma Gray's forest lizard
  22. Calotes grandisquamis Günther, 1875 — Large-scaled Forest Lizard
  23. Calotes jerdoni Günther, 1870 — Jerdon's Forest Lizard
  24. Calotes maria Gray, 1845 — Khasi Hills Forest Lizard
  25. Calotes minor (Hardwicke & Gray, 1827) — Short-tailed Ground Agama or Hardwicke's Bloodsucker
  26. Calotes mystaceus Duméril & Bibron, 1837 — Indo-chinese Forest Lizard or Moustached forest lizard
  27. Calotes nemoricola Jerdon, 1853 — Nilgiri Forest Lizard
  28. Calotes rouxii (Duméril & Bibron, 1837) — Roux's Forest Lizard
  29. Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802) — Oriental Garden Lizard
  30. Calotes irawadi Zug, Brown, Schulte & Vindum 2006 — Irawadi forest lizard
  31. Calotes zolaiking Giri, Chaitanya, Mahony, Lalrounga, Lalrinchhana, Das, Sarkar, Karanth & Deepak, 2019 — Mizoram Montane Forest Lizard

  32. Draco blanfordii Boulenger, 1885 — Blanford’s Flying Lizard
  33. Draco dussumieri Duméril & Bibron, 1837 — Western Ghats Flying Lizard or Southern Flying Lizard
  34. Draco maculatus (Gray, 1845) — Spotted Gliding Lizard or Spotted Flying Dragon

  35. Japalura andersoniana Annandale, 1905 — Anderson's Mountain lizard
  36. Japalura kaulbacki (Smith, 1935) — Kingdonward's Bloodsucker
  37. Japalura kumaonensis (Annandale, 1907) — Kumaon Mountain lizard or Kumaon Forest Agama
  38. Japalura major (Jerdon, 1870) — Large Mountain Lizard or Greater Forest Agama
  39. Japalura otai (Mahony, 2009) — Ota's Mountain Lizard
  40. Japalura planidorsata (Jerdon, 1870) — Smooth-Scaled Mountain Lizar
  41. Japalura sagittifera Smith, 1940 — Burmese Japalura
  42. Japalura tricarinata (Blyth, 1853) — Three Keeled Mountain Lizard or Tricarinate Forest Agama
  43. Japalura variegata Gray, 1853 — Variegated Mountain Lizard

  44. Oriocalotes paulus (Smith, 1935) — Small Forest Lizard

  45. Pseudocalotes austeniana (Annandale, 1908) — Abor Hills agama
  46. Pseudocalotes andamanensis (Boulenger, 1891) — Green Crestless Forest Lizard

  47. Sarada superba Deepak, Zambre, Bhosale & Giri, 2016 — Superb large fan-throated lizard
  48. Sarada darwini Deepak, Karanth, Dutta & Giri, 2016 — Darwin’s large fan-throated lizard
  49. Sarada deccanensis (Jerdon, 1870) — Deccan Fan-throated Lizard

  50. Sitana ponticeriana Cuvier, 1829 — Pondichery Fan-throated Lizard
  51. Sitana laticeps Deepak & Giri, 2016 — Broad-headed Fan-throated Lizard
  52. Sitana spinaecephalus Deepak, Vyas & Giri, 2016 — Spiny-headed Fan- throated lizard
  53. Sitana visiri Deepak, Giri, Asif, Dutta, Vyas, Zambre, Bhosale & Karanth, 2016 — Palm-leaf Fan- throated Lizard
  54. Sitana marudhmneydhal Deepak, Khandekar, Varma & Chaitanya, 2016 — Marudhamneydhal Fan-throated Lizard
  55. Sitana attenboroughii Sadasivan, Ramesh, Palot, Ambekar & Mirza, 2018 — Attenborough’s Fan-throated Lizard
  56. Sitana kalesari Bahuguna, 2015

  57. Bronchocela cristatella  (Kuhl, 1820) — Green crested lizard
  58. Bronchocela danieli (Tiwari & biswas, 1973) — Daniel's Forest Lizard
  59. Bronchocela rubrigularis Hallermann, 2009
  60. Bronchocela jubata Duméril & Bibron, 1837 — Maned Forest Lizard

  61. Coryphophylax subcristatus (Blyth, 1860) — Short-crested Bay Island Forest Lizard
  62. Coryphophylax brevicaudus Harikrishnan, Vasudevan, Chandramouli, Choudhury, Dutta & Das, 2012 — Short-Tailed Bay Islands Forest Lizard

  63. Otocryptis beddomei Boulenger, 1885 — Indian Kangaroo Lizard

  64. Ptyctolaemus gularis (Peters, 1864) — Green Fan-throated lizard

  65. Salea anamallayana (Beddome, 1978) — Anaimalai Spiny Lizard
  66. Salea horsfieldii Gray, 1845 — Horsfield's Spiny Lizard

  67. Psammophilus blanfordanus (Stoliczka, 1871) — Blanford's Rock Agama
  68. Psammophilus dorsalis (Gray, 1831) — South Indian Rock Agama or Peninsular Rock Agama

    Subfamily Uromastycinae

  69. Saara hardwickii (Gray, 1827) — Hardwick's Spiny-tailed Lizard or Indian Spiny-tailed Lizard

    Superfamily Chamaeleonoidea


    Family Chamaeleonidae


    Subfamily Chamaeleoninae


  70. Chamaeleo zeylanicus Laurenti, 1768 — Indian Chameleon

    Suborder Dibamia

    Infraorder Dibames


    Superfamily Dibamoidea


    Family Dibamidae


    Subfamily Dibaminae


  71. Dibamus nicobaricum (Steindachner, 1867) — Nicobarese Worm Lizard

    Suborder Laterata

    Infraorder Lacertibaenia


    Superfamily Lacertoidea


    Family Lacertidae


    Subfamily Lacertinae


  72. Mesalina watsonana (Stoliczka, 1872) — Persian long-tailed lizard

  73. Ophisops beddomei (Jerdon, 1870) — Beddome's snake-eyed lizard
  74. Ophisops jerdonii Blyth, 1853 — Jerdon's Snake-eyed Lizard or Punjab Snake-eyed Lacerta
  75. Ophisops leschenaultii (Milne-Edwards, 1829) — Leschenault's snake-eyed lizard
  76. Ophisops microlepis Blanford, 1870 — Small-scaled snake-eyed lizard
  77. Ophisops nictans Arnold, 1989 — Lesser Snake-eyed Lacerta or Blinking snake-eyed lizard
  78. Ophisops pushkarensis Agarwal, Khandekar, Ramakrishnan, Vyas & Giri, 2018 — Pushkar snake-eyed lizard or Pushkar Small-scaled Snake-eyed Lacerta
  79. Ophisops kutchensis Agarwal, Khandekar, Ramakrishnan, Vyas & Giri, 2018 — Kutch Small-scaled Snake-eyed Lacerta

  80. Takydromus haughtonianus Jerdon, 1870 — Haughton's long-tailed lizard
  81. Takydromus khasiensis Boulenger, 1917 — Khasi Hills long-tailed lizard
  82. Takydromus sikkimensis Günther, 1888 — Sikkim long-tailed lizard
  83. Takydromus sexlineatus Daudin, 1802 — Six-striped Long-tailed Grass Lizard

  84. Acanthodactylus cantoris Günther, 1864 — Indian fringe-fingered lizard

    Suborder Scinciformata

    Infraorder Scincomorpha


    Superfamily Scincoidea


    Family Scincidae


    Subfamily Eugongylinae


  85. Ablepharus grayanus (Stoliczka, 1872) — Minor Snake-eyed Skink
  86. Ablepharus pannonicus (Fitzinger, 1824) — Asian Snake-eyed Skink

    Subfamily Lygosominae

  87. Lygosoma albopunctatum (Gray, 1846) — White-spotted Supple Skink
  88. Lygosoma bowringii (Günther, 1864) — Christmas Island Grass-skink or Bowring's Supple Skink
  89. Lygosoma goaensis (Sharma, 1976) — Goan Supple Skink
  90. Lygosoma guentheri (Peters, 1879) — Günther’s Supple Skink or Günther's Writhing Skink
  91. Lygosoma lineata (Gray, 1839) — Lined Supple Skink
  92. Lygosoma pruthi (Sharma, 1977) — Pruthi's Supple Skink
  93. Lygosoma punctata (Gmelin, 1799) — Spotted Supple Skink or Common Snake Skink
  94. Lygosoma vosmaeri (Gray, 1839) — Vosmer's Writhing Skink

    Subfamily Mabuyinae

  95. Dasia nicobarensis Biswas & Sanyal, 1977 — Nicobar tree skink
  96. Dasia olivacea Gray, 1839 — Olive tree skink
  97. Dasia subcaerulea (Boulenger, 1891) — Boulenger's Dasia
  98. Dasia johnsinghi Harikrishnan, Vasudevan, De Silva, Deepak, Kar, Naniwadekar, Lalremruata, Prasoona & Aggarwal,  2012 — Johnsingh's tree skink or Barred Tree Skink

  99. Eutropis allapallensis (Schmidt, 1926) — Allapalli Grass Skink or Schmidt's Mabuya
  100. Eutropis andamanensis (Smith, 1935) — Andaman Islands Grass Skink
  101. Eutropis ashwamedhi  (Sharma, 1969) — Ashwamedha Supple Skink
  102. Eutropis beddomei (Jerdon, 1870) — Beddome's Mabuya
  103. Eutropis bibronii (Gray, 1839) — Seashore Skink
  104. Eutropis carinata (Schneider, 1801) — Common Skink or Keeled Indian Skink
  105. Eutropis clivicola (Inger, Shaffer, Koshy & Bakde, 1984) — Inger's Mabuya
  106. Eutropis dissimilis (Hallowell, 1957) — Striped Grass Skink
  107. Eutropis gansi (Das, 1991) — Gans’ Grass Skink
  108. Eutropis innotata (Blanford, 1870) — Blanford's Mabuya
  109. Eutropis macularia (Blyth, 1853) — Bronze Grass Skink
  110. Eutropis multifasciata (Kuhl, 1820) — Many-lined Grass Skink or East Indian Brown Mabuya
  111. Eutropis nagarjunensis (Sharma, 1969) — Sharma's grass skink
  112. Eutropis quadricarinata Boulenger, 1887 — Four-keeled Grass Skink or Beautiful Mabuya
  113. Eutropis rudis (Boulenger, 1887) — Rough Mabuya
  114. Eutropis rugifera (Stoliczka, 1870) — Rough-scaled Sun Skink
  115. Eutropis trivittata (Hardwicke & Gray, 1827) — Three-lined Grass Skink or Three-banded Mabuya
  116. Eutropis tytleri (Theobald, 1868) — Tytler's Grass Skink

    Subfamily Scincinae

  117. Barkudia insularis Annandale, 1917 — Madras Spotted Skink
  118. Barkudia melanosticta (Schneider, 1801) — Russell's Legless Skink or Visakhapatnam Limbless skink

  119. Eurylepis poonaensis (Sharma, 1970) — Poona Mole Skink or Poona Skink
  120. Eurylepis taeniolatus Blyth, 1854 — Yellow-bellied Mole Skink or Ribbon-side Skink

  121. Eumeces schneideri Daudin, 1802 — Schneider's Skink or Gold Skink
  122. Ophiomorus raithmai Anderson & Leviton, 1966 — Eastern Sand Swimmer or Three-fingered Sand-fish

  123. Sepsophis punctatus Beddome, 1870 — Spotted Eastern Ghats Skink

    Subfamily Sphenomorphinae

  124. Asymblepharus himalayanus (Günther, 1864) — Himalayan Ground Skink
  125. Asymblepharus ladacensis (Günther, 1864) — Ladakh Ground Skink
  126. Asymblepharus sikkimensis (Blyth, 1854) — Sikkim Ground Gecko

  127. Kaestlea beddomii (Boulenger, 1887) — Beddome's Ground Skink
  128. Kaestlea bilineata (Gray, 1846) — Two-lined Ground Skink
  129. Kaestlea laterimaculata (Boulenger, 1887) — Side-spotted Ground Skink
  130. Kaestlea palnica (Boettger, 1892) — Palni Hills Ground Skink
  131. Kaestlea travancorica (Beddome, 1870) — Travancore Ground Skink

  132. Lipinia macrotympanum (Stoliczka, 1873) — Big-eared Lipinia

  133. Scincella macrotis (Steindachner, 1867) — Large-eared Ground Skink

  134. Sphenomorphus apalpebratus Datta-Roy, Das, Bauer, Lyngdoh-Tron & Karanth, 2013
  135. Sphenomorphus courcyanum (Annandale, 1912) — Medog Skink
  136. Sphenomorphus dussumieri (Duméril & Bibron, 1839) — Dussumier's Forest Skink
  137. Sphenomorphus indicus (Gray, 1853) — Indian Forest Skink or Himalayan Forest Skink
  138. Sphenomorphus maculatus (Blyth, 1853) — Spotted Forest Skink or Maculated Forest Skink

  139. Tropidophorus assamensis Annandale, 1912 — North-eastern Water Skink

  140. Ristella beddomii Boulenger, 1887 — Beddome’s Cat Skink
  141. Ristella guentheri Boulenger, 1887 — Günther's Ristella
  142. Ristella travancorica (Beddome, 1870) — Travancore Ristella
  143. Ristella rurkii Gray, 1839 — Rurk's Ristella

    Suborder Gekkota

    Infraorder Gekkomorpha


    Superfamily Eublepharoidea


    Family Eublepharidae


    Subfamily Eublepharinae


  144. Eublepharis hardwickii Gray 1827 — Eastern Indian leopard gecko
  145. Eublepharis macularius (Blyth, 1854) — Common Leopard Gecko
  146. Eublepharis fuscus Börner, 1974 — Western Indian leopard gecko
  147. Eublepharis satpuraensis Mirza, Sanap, Raju, Gawai & Ghadekar, 2014 — Satpura leopard gecko

    Superfamily Gekkonoidea

    Family Gekkonidae


    Subfamily Gekkoninae


  148. Altiphylax stoliczkai (Steindachner, 1867) — Frontier's Bow-fingered Gecko

  149. Microgecko persicus (Nikolsky, 1903) — Persian Sand Gecko or Persian Dwarf Gecko

  150. Ptychozoon lionotum Annandale, 1905 — Smooth-backed Gliding Gecko or Malaysia Parachute Gecko
  151. Ptychozoon nicobarebsis Das & Vijayakumar, 2009 — Nicobar Gliding Gecko
  152. Ptychozoon kuhli (Stejneger, 1902) — Kuhli's Gliding Gecko

  153. Calodactylodes aureus (Beddome, 1870) — Indian Golden Gecko

  154. Cnemaspis adii Srinivasulu, Kumar & Srinivasulu, 2015 — Adi's Day Gecko
  155. Cnemaspis anaikattiensis Mukherjee, Bhupathy & Nixon, 2005 — Anaikaktti Gecko
  156. Cnemaspis assamensis Das & Sengupta, 2000 — Assamese Day Gecko
  157. Cnemaspis australis Manamendra-Arachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007 — Southern Day Gecko
  158. Cnemaspis beddomei (Theobald, 1876) — Beddome's Day Gecko
  159. Cnemaspis goaensis Sharma, 1976 — Goan Day Gecko
  160. Cnemaspis gracilis (Beddome, 1870) — Slender Day Gecko
  161. Cnemaspis heteropholis Bauer, 2002 — Mixed-scale Day Gecko
  162. Cnemaspis indica Gray, 1846 — Indian Day Gecko
  163. Cnemaspis indraneildasii Bauer, 2002 — Indraneildas's Day Gecko
  164. Cnemaspis jerdonii (Theobald, 1868) — Jerdon's Day Gecko
  165. Cnemaspis kolhapurensis Giri, Bauer & Gaikwad, 2009 — Kolhapur Day Gecko
  166. Cnemaspis kottiyoorensis Cyriac & Umesh, 2014 — Kottiyoor Day Gecko
  167. Cnemaspis littoralis (Jerdon, 1854) — Coastal Day Gecko
  168. Cnemaspis mysoriensis (Jerdon, 1853) — Mysore Day Gecko
  169. Cnemaspis monticola Manamendra-Aachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007 — Montane Day Gecko
  170. Cnemaspis nairi Inger Marx & Koshy, 1984 — Ponmudi Day Gecko
  171. Cnemaspis nilagirica Manamendra-Aachchi, Batuwita & Pethiyagoda, 2007 — Nilgiri Day Gecko
  172. Cnemaspis ornata (Beddome, 1870) — Ornate Day Gecko
  173. Cnemaspis otai Das & Bauer, 2000 — Ota's Day Gecko or Vellore Day Gecko
  174. Cnemaspis sisparensis (Theobald, 1876) — Sispara Day Gecko
  175. Cnemaspis tropidogaster (Boulenger, 1885) — Rough-bellied Day Gecko
  176. Cnemaspis wynadensis (Beddome, 1870) — Wynad Day Gecko
  177. Cnemaspis yercaudensis Das & Bauer, 2000 — Yercaud Day Gecko
  178. Cnemaspis flaviventralis Sayyed, Pyron & Dahanukar, 2016 — Yellow-bellied Day Gecko
  179. Cnemaspis girii Mirza, Pal, Bhosale & Sanap, 2014 — Giri's Day Gecko
  180. Cnemaspis amboliensis Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018 — Amboli Day Gecko
  181. Cnemaspis ajijae Sayyed, Pyron & Dileepkumar, 2018 — Ajija's Day Gecko
  182. Cnemaspis maculicollis Cyriac, Johny, Umesh & Palot, 2018
  183. Cnemaspis agarwali Khandekar, 2019 — Agarwal's Dwarf Gecko
  184. Cnemaspis thackerayi Khandekar, Gaitonde & Agarwal, 2019 — Thackeray's Dwarf Gecko
  185. Cnemaspis shevaroyensis Khandekar, Gaitonde & Agarwal, 2019 — Shevaroy Dwarf Gecko
  186. Cnemaspis koynaensis Khandekar, Thackeray & Agarwal, 2019 — Koyna Dwarf Gecko
  187. Cnemaspis amba Khandekar, Thackeray & Agarwal, 2019 — Amba Dwarf Gecko

  188. Crossobamon orientalis (Blanford, 1876) — Sind Gecko

  189. Cyrtodactylus adleri Das, 1997 — Alder's Bent-toed Gecko or Alder’s Bow-fingered Gecko
  190. Cyrtodactylus albofasciatus (Boulenger, 1885) — Boulenger's Indian Gecko or Deccan Banded Gecko
  191. Cyrtodactylus bhupathy Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Bhupathy's Bent-toed Gecko
  192. Cyrtodactylus collegalensis (Beddome, 1870) — Forest Spotted Gecko or Kollegal Ground Gecko
  193. Cyrtodactylus deccanensis (Günther, 1864) — Günther's Indian Gecko or Banded Ground Gecko
  194. Cyrtodactylus fasciolatus (Blyth, 1861) — Banded Bent-toed Gecko
  195. Cyrtodactylus gubernatoris (Annandale, 1913) — Sikkimese Bent-toed Gecko
  196. Cyrtodactylus himalayanus Duda & Sahi, 1978 — Himalayan Bent-toed Gecko
  197. Cyrtodactylus jeyporensis (Beddome, 1878) — Jaipore Ground Gecko or Patinghe Indian Gecko
  198. Cyrtodactylus khasiensis (Jerdon, 1870) — Khasi Hills Bent-toed Gecko
  199. Cyrtodactylus lawderanum (Stoliczka, 1871) — Lawder's Bent-toed Gecko
  200. Cyrtodactylus himalayicus (Annandale, 1906) — Himalayan Bent-toed Gecko

  201. Cyrtodactylus rishivalleyensis Agarwal, 2016 — Rishi Valley Geckoella
  202. Cyrtodactylus rubidus (Blyth, 1861) — Andaman Bent-toed Gecko or Red Bow-fingered Gecko
  203. Cyrtodactylus srilekhae Agarwal, 2016 — Banglore Geckoella
  204. Cyrtodactylus tripuraensis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Tripura Bent-toed Gecko
  205. Cyrtodactylus nebulosus (Beddome, 1870) — Clouded Indian Gecko
  206. Cyrtodactylus varadgirii Agarwal, Mirza, Pal, Maddock, Mishra & Bauer, 2016 — Giri's Geckoella
  207. Cyrtodactylus guwahatiensis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Guwahati Bent-toed Gecko
  208. Cyrtodactylus kazirangaensis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Kaziranga Bent-toed Gecko
  209. Cyrtodactylus septentrionalis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018
  210. Cyrtodactylus jaintiaensis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Jaintia Bent-toed Gecko
  211. Cyrtodactylus montanus Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Montane Bent-toed Gecko
  212. Cyrtodactylus nagalandensis Agarwal, Mahony, Giri, Chaitanya & Bauer, 2018 — Nagaland Bent-toed Gecko
  213. Cyrtodactylus chamba Agarwal, Khandekar & Bauer, 2018 — Chamba Bent-toed Gecko

  214. Cyrtopodion mansarulus Duda & Sahi, 1978 — Jammu Bent-toed Gecko
  215. Cyrtopodion aravallensis (Gill, 1997) — Delhi Rock Gecko
  216. Cyrtopodion kachhense (Stoliczka, 1872) — Kutch Bent-toed Gecko
  217. Cyrtopodion montiumsalsorum (Annandale, 1913) — Salt Range Thin-toed Gecko
  218. Cyrtopodion scabrum (Heyden, 1827) — Rough Bent-toed Gecko

  219. Gehyra mutilata (Wiegmann, 1834) — Common Four-clawed Gecko

  220. Gekko gecko (Linnaeus, 1758) — Tokay Gecko
  221. Gekko smithii Gray, 1842 — Smith's Green-eyed Gecko or Large Forest Gecko
  222. Gekko verreauxi Tytler, 1865 — Andaman Giant Gecko

  223. Hemidactylus aaronbaueri Giri, 2008 — Aaron Bauer's House Gecko
  224. Hemidactylus acanthopholis Mirza & Sanap, 2014 — Spiny-scaled Rock Gecko
  225. Hemidactylus albofasciatus Grandison & Soman, 1963 — White-striped Viper Gecko
  226. Hemidactylus anamallensis (Günther, 1875) — Anamalai Gecko or Anaimalai Dravidogecko
  227. Hemidactylus aquilonius Zug & Mcmahan, 2007 — Northern Burmese Lizard pr Bengal Gecko
  228. Hemidactylus parvimaculatus Deraniyagala, 1953 — Spotted House Gecko
  229. Hemidactylus flaviviridis Rüppell, 1835 — Yellow-bellied Gecko or Northern House Gecko
  230. Hemidactylus frenatus Duméril & Bibron, 1836 — Common House Gecko or South Asian House Gecko
  231. Hemidactylus garnotii Duméril & Bibron, 1836 — Indo-pacific Gecko or Garnot's House Gecko
  232. Hemidactylus giganteus Stoliczka, 1871 — Giant-Leaf-toed Gecko
  233. Hemidactylus gleadowi Murray, 1884 — Gleadow's House Gecko
  234. Hemidactylus graniticolus Agarwal, Giri & Bauer, 2011
  235. Hemidactylus gracilis Blanford, 1870 — Graceful Leaf-toed Gecko or Slender Gecko
  236. Hemidactylus gujaratensis Giri, Bauer, Vyas & Patil, 2009 — Gujarat Gecko
  237. Hemidactylus imbricatus Bauer, Giri, Greenbam, Jackman, Dharne & Shouche, 2008 — Carrot-tail Viper Gecko
  238. Hemidactylus leschenaultii Duméril & Bibron, 1836 — Bark Gecko or Leschenault's Leaf-toed Gecko
  239. Hemidactylus maculatus Duméril & Bibron, 1836 — Spotted Leaf-toed Gecko or Giant Spotted Gecko
  240. Hemidactylus murrayi Gleadow, 1887 — Murray's House Gecko
  241. Hemidactylus malcolmsmithi (Constable, 1949) — Smith's Bent-toed Gecko
  242. Hemidactylus persicus Anderson, 1872 — Persian Leaf-toed Gecko or Persian Gecko
  243. Hemidactylus platyurus (Schneider, 1792) — Flat-tailed House Gecko or Frilled House Gecko
  244. Hemidactylus prashadi Smith, 1935 — Bombay Leaf-toed Gecko
  245. Hemidactylus robustus Heyden, 1827 — Heyden's Gecko
  246. Hemidactylus reticulatus Beddome, 1870 — Reticulate Leaf-toed Gecko
  247. Hemidactylus scabriceps (Annandale, 1906) — Scaly Gecko
  248. Hemidactylus sataraensis Giri & Bauer, 2008 — Satara Gecko
  249. Hemidactylus sushilduttai Giri, Bauer, Mohapatra, Srinivasulu & Agarwal, 2017 — Dutta's Mahendragiri Gecko
  250. Hemidactylus treutleri Mahony, 2009 — Treutler's Gecko
  251. Hemidactylus triedrus (Daudin, 1802) — Termite Hill Gecko or Dakota's Leaf-toed Gecko
  252. Hemidactylus yajurvedi Murthy, Bauer, Lajmi, Agarwal & Giri, 2015 — Kanker Rock Gecko
  253. Hemidactylus hemchandrai Dandge & Tiple, 2015 — Hemchandra's Gecko
  254. Hemidactylus chipkali Mirza & Raju, 2017 — Central Indian Leaf-toed Gecko
  255. Hemidactylus kangerensis Mirza, Bhosale & Patil, 2017 — Kanger Valley Rock Gecko
  256. Hemidactylus vanam Chaitanya, Lajmi & Giri, 2018 — Meghamalai Rock Gecko
  257. Hemidactylus whitakeri Mirza, Gowande, Patil, Ambekar & Patel, 2018 — Whitaker's Termite Hill Gecko
  258. Hemidactylus sahgali Mirza, Gowande, Patil, Ambekar & Patel, 2018 — Sahgal's Termite Hill Gecko
  259. Hemidactylus vijayraghavani Mirza, 2018 — Vijay Raghavan's Leaf-toed Gecko

  260. Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus (Beddome, 1870) — Southern Ghats Slender Gecko
  261. Hemiphyllodactylus typus Bleeker, 1860 — Tree Gecko or Indo-pacific Slender Gecko
  262. Hemiphyllodactylus jnana Agarwal, Khandekar, Giri, Ramakrishnan & Karanth, 2019 — Banglore Slender Gecko
  263. Hemiphyllodactylus kolliensis Agarwal, Khandekar, Giri, Ramakrishnan & Karanth, 2019 — Kolli Slender Gecko
  264. Hemiphyllodactylus arakuensis Agarwal, Khandekar, Giri, Ramakrishnan & Karanth, 2019 — Araku Slender Gecko

  265. Lepidodactylus lugubris (Duméril & Bibron, 1836) — Common Smooth-scaled Gecko or Mourning Gecko

  266. Phelsuma andamandense Blyth, 1861 — Andaman Day Gecko

    Suborder Serpentes

    Infraorder Scolecophidia


    Superfamily Typhlopoidea


    Family Gerrhopilidae


    Subfamily Gerrhopilinae


  267. Gerrhopilus andamanensis (Stoliczka, 1871) — Andaman Worm Snake
  268. Gerrhopilus tindalli (Smith, 1943) — Nilgiri Hills Worm Snake
  269. Gerrhopilus beddomii (Boulenger, 1890) — Beddome's Worm Snake
  270. Gerrhopilus oligolepis (Wall, 1909) — Few-scaled Worm Snake
  271. Gerrhopilus thurstoni (Boettger, 1890) — Thurston's Worm Snake

    Superfamily Leptotyphlopoidea

    Family Leptotyphlopidae


    Subfamily Leptotyphlopinae


  272. Myriopholis blanfordi (Boulenger, 1890) — Sindh Thread Snake
  273. Myriopholis macroryncha (Jan, 1860) — Longnosed Worm Snake or Hook-snouted Worm Snake

    Infraorder Alethinophidia

    Superfamily Elapoidea


    Family Psammophiidae


    Subfamily Psammophiinae


  274. Psammodynastes pulverulentus (Boie, 1827) — Common Mock Viper

  275. Psammophis condanarus (Merrem, 1820) — Sand Snake
  276. Psammophis leithii Günther, 1869 — Leith's Sand Snake or Pakistani Ribbon Snake
  277. Psammophis longifrons Boulenger, 1896 — Stout Sand Snake or Long Sand Racer
  278. Psammophis schokari (Forskal, 1775) — Schokari Sand Racer or Schokari Sand Snake

    Superfamily Acrochordoidea

    Family Acrochordidae


    Subfamily Acrochordinae


  279. Acrochordus granulatus (Schneider, 1799) — Wart Snake or Marine File Snake

    Superfamily Booidea

    Family Boidae


    Subfamily Erycinae


  280. Eryx conicus (Schneider, 1801) — Common Sand Boa
  281. Eryx johnii (Russell, 1801) — Red Sand Boa
  282. Eryx whitakeri Das, 1991 — Whitaker’s Sand Boa

    Superfamily Colubroidea

    Family Colubridae


    Subfamily Colubrinae


  283. Elachistodon westermanni Reinhardt, 1863 — Indian Egg-eating Snake

    Family Natricidae

    Subfamily Natricinae


  284. Amphiesma stolatum (Linnaues, 1758) — Buff Striped Keelback

  285. Atretium schistosum (Daudin, 1803) — Olive Keelback or Split Keelback

  286. Hebius beddomei (Günther, 1864) — Beddome's Keelback
  287. Hebius clerki (Wall, 1925) — Yunnan Keelback
  288. Hebius khasiense (Boulenger, 1890) — Khasi Hills Keelback
  289. Hebius modestum (Günther, 1875) — Modest Keelback
  290. Hebius monticola (Jerdon, 1853) — Wynad Keelback
  291. Hebius nicobarense (Scalter, 1891) — Nicobar Island Keelback
  292. Hebius parallelum (Boulenger, 1890) — Yunnan Keelback
  293. Hebius pealii (Scalter, 1891) — Assam Keelback
  294. Hebius venningi (Wall, 1910) — Chin Hills Keelback
  295. Hebius xenura (Wall, 1907) — Wall's Keelback

  296. Herpetoreas platyceps (Blyth, 1854) — Himalayan Keelback
  297. Herpetoreas sieboldii (Günther, 1860) — Siebold's Keelback or Sikkim Keelback

  298. Macropisthodon plumbicolor (Cantor, 1839) — Green Keelback

  299. Rhabdophis himalayanus (Günther, 1864) — Orange-collared Keelback
  300. Rhabdophis nuchalis (Boulenger, 1891) — Hubei Keelback
  301. Rhabdophis subminiatus (Schlegel, 1837) — Red-necked Keelback

  302. Rhabdops aquaticus Giri, Deepak, Captain & Gower, 2017 — Aquatic Rhabdops or Water Rhabdops
  303. Rhabdops olivaceus (Beddome, 1863) — Olive Trapezoid Snake

  304. Smithophis bicolor (Blyth, 1854) — Brown Trapezoid Snake or Two-colored Forest Snake

  305. Sinonatrix percarinata (Boulenger, 1899) — Olive Annulate Keelback or Eastern Water Snake

  306. Trachischium fuscum (Blyth, 1854) — Black-bellied Worm-eating Snake
  307. Trachischium guentheri (Boulenger, 1890) — Günther's Worm-eating Snake
  308. Trachischium laeve Peracca, 1904 — Olive Oriental Slender Snake
  309. Trachischium monticola (Cantor, 1839) — Mountain Worm-eating Snake
  310. Trachischium sushantai Raha, Das, Bag, Debnath & Pramanick, 2018
  311. Trachischium tenuiceps (Blyth, 1854) — Yellow-bellied Worm-eating Snake

  312. Xenochrophis cerasogaster (Cantor, 1839) — Painted Keelback
  313. Xenochrophis flavipunctatus (Hallowell, 1860) — Yellow-spotted Keelback
  314. Xenochrophis piscator (Schneider, 1799) — Checkered Keelack
  315. Xenochrophis punctalatus (Günther, 1858)
  316. Xenochrophis sanctijohannis (Boulenger, 1890) — St. Jonh's Keelback
  317. Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (Kramer, 1977) — Bar-necked Keelback
  318. Xenochrophis trianguligerus (Boie, 1827) — Triangle Keelback
  319. Xenochrophis tytleri (Blyth, 1863) — Tytler's Keelback

  320. Blythia reticulata (Blyth, 1854)    Blyth's Reticulate Snake
  321. Blythia hmuifang Vogel, Lalremsanga & Vanlalhrima, 2017    Mizoram Ground Snake

    Family Pseudoxenodontidae

    Subfamily Pseudoxenodontinae


  322. Pseudoxenodon macrops (Blyth, 1855) — Large-eyed Bamboo Snake or Mock Cobra

    Family Colubridae

    Subfamily Ahaetuliinae


  323. Ahaetulla anomala Annandale, 1906 — Variable Vine Snake
  324. Ahaetulla dispar (Günther, 1864) — Günther’s Vine Snake
  325. Ahaetulla nasuta Lacépède, 1789 — Green vine snake
  326. Ahaetulla perroteti (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Perrotet's Vine Snake or Western Ghats Bronzeback
  327. Ahaetulla prasina (Boie, 1827) — Oriental Whip Snake or Asian Vine Snake
  328. Ahaetulla pulverulenta (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Brown Vine Snake
  329. Ahaetulla fronticincta (Günther, 1858) — Günther's Whip Snake or Burmese Vine Snake

  330. Chrysopelea ornata (Shaw, 1802) — Ornate Flying Snake
  331. Chrysopelea paradisi (Boie,  1827) — Paradise Flying Snake or Paradise Tree Snake
  332. Chrysopelea taprobanica Smith, 1943 — Indian Flying Snake

  333. Dendrelaphis andamanensis (Anderson, 1871) — Andaman Bronze-back
  334. Dendrelaphis ashoki Vogel and Van Rooijen, 2011 — Ashok’s Bronzeback Tree Snake
  335. Dendrelaphis biloreatus Wall, 1908 — Gore's Bronzeback
  336. Dendrelaphis chairecacos (Boie, 1827) — Western Ghats bronzeback
  337. Dendrelaphis cyanochloris (Wall, 1921) — Wall's Bronzeback
  338. Dendrelaphis girii Vogel & Van Rooijen, 2011 — Giri's Bronzeback
  339. Dendrelaphis grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890) — Large-eyed Bronzeback Tree Snake
  340. Dendrelaphis humayuni Tiwari & biswas, 1973 — Tiwari's Bronzeback
  341. Dendrelaphis pictus (Gmelin, 1789) — Painted Bronzeback
  342. Dendrelaphis tristis (Daudin, 1803) — Common Bronzeback Tree Snake
  343. Dendrelaphis walli Vogel & Van Rooijen, 2011
  344. Dendrelaphis subocularis (Boulenger, 1888) — Mountain Bronzeback

    Family Colubridae

    Subfamily Colubrinae


  345. Archelaphe bella (Stanley, 1917) — Bella Rat Snake

  346. Argyrogena fasciolata (Shaw, 1802) — Banded Racer
  347. Argyrogena vittacaudata (Blyth, 1854) — Darjeeling Racer

  348. Boiga andamanensis (Wall, 1909) — Andaman Cat Snake
  349. Boiga beddomei (Wall, 1909) — Beddome's Cat Snake
  350. Boiga ceylonensis (Günther, 1858) — Ceylon Cat Snake
  351. Boiga cyanea (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Green Cat Snake
  352. Boiga dightoni (Boulenger, 1894) — Pirmad Cat Snake
  353. Boiga flaviviridis Vogel & Ganesh, 2013 — Yellow-green Cat Snake
  354. Boiga forsteni (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Forsten's Cat Snake
  355. Boiga gokool (Gray, 1834) — Arrowback Tree Snake
  356. Boiga multifasciata (Blyth, 1861) — Many-banded Tree Snake
  357. Boiga multomaculata (Boie, 1827) — Many-spotted Cat Snake
  358. Boiga nuchalis (Günther, 1875) — Collared Cat Snake
  359. Boiga ochracea (Theobald, 1868) — Tawny Cat Snake
  360. Boiga quincunciata (Wall, 1908) — Assam Cat Snake
  361. Boiga siamensis Nutaphand, 1971 — Gray Cat Snake or Eyed Cat Snake
  362. Boiga trigonata (Schneider, 1802) — Common Cat Snake
  363. Boiga wallachi Das 1998 — Nicobar Cat Snake

  364. Coelognathus flavolineatus (Schlegel, 1837) — Black Copper Rat Snake or Yellow-striped Snake
  365. Coelognathus helena (Daudin, 1803) — Common Trinket snake
  366. Coelognathus radiatus (Boie, 1827) — Copper-head Trinket Snake

  367. Cyclophiops doriae Boulenger, 1888 — Doria's green snake

  368. Dryocalamus gracilis (Günther, 1864) — Scarce Bridal Snake
  369. Dryocalamus nympha (Daudin, 1803) — Vellore Bridal Snake

  370. Elaphe frenatum (Gray, 1853) — Khasi Hills Trinket Snake
  371. Elaphe prasinum (Blyth, 1854) — Green Trinket Snake
  372. Elaphe cantoris (Boulenger, 1894) — Eastern Trinket Snake
  373. Elaphe hodgsoni (Günther, 1860) — Himalayan Trinket Snake
  374. Elaphe taeniura (Cope, 1861) — Yunnanese Striped Trinket Snake or Beauty Snake

  375. Euprepiophis mandarinus (Cantor, 1842) — Mandarin Ratsnake

  376. Gonyosoma oxycephalum (Boie, 1827) — Red-tailed Green Ratsnake

  377. Liopeltis calamaria (Günther, 1858) — Calamaria Reed Snake
  378. Liopeltis frenata (Günther, 1858) — Günther's Reed Snake
  379. Liopeltis rappii (Günther, 1860) — Himalayan Stripe-necked Snake
  380. Liopeltis stoliczkae (Sclater, 1891) — Stoliczka’s stripe- necked snake

  381. Lycodon anamallensis Günther, 1864 — Colombo Wolf Snake
  382. Lycodon aulicus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Common Wolf Snake
  383. Lycodon fasciatus (Anderson, 1879) — Banded Wolf Snake
  384. Lycodon flavicollis Mukherjee & Bhupathy, 2007 — Yellow-collared Wolf Snake
  385. Lycodon flavomaculatus Wall, 1907 — Yellow-spotted Wolf Snake
  386. Lycodon gammiei (Blanford, 1878) — Gamie's Wolf Snake or Sikkim False Wolf Snake
  387. Lycodon hypsirhinoides (Theobald, 1868)
  388. Lycodon jara (Shaw, 1802) — Twin-spotted Wolf Snake
  389. Lycodon laoensis Günther, 1864 — Laotian Wolf Snake
  390. Lycodon mackinnoni Wall, 1906 — Mackinnon's Wolf Snake
  391. Lycodon septentrionalis (Günther, 1875) — Günther’s False Wolf Snake or White-banded Wolf Snake
  392. Lycodon striatus (Shaw, 1802) — Barred Wolf Snake
  393. Lycodon subcinctus Boie, 1827 — Malayan Banded Wolf Snake
  394. Lycodon tiwarii Biswas & Sanyal, 1965 — Andaman Wolf Snake
  395. Lycodon travancoricus (Beddome, 1870) — Travancore Wolf Snake
  396. Lycodon zawi Slowinski, Pawar, Win, Thin, Gyi, Oo & Tun, 2001 — Zaw's Wolf Snake

  397. Lytorhynchus paradoxus (Günther, 1875) — Sindh Awl-headed Snake

  398. Oligodon affinis Günther, 1862 — Western Kukri Snake
  399. Oligodon albocinctus (Cantor, 1839) — Light-barred Kukri Snake
  400. Oligodon arnensis (Shaw, 1802) — Banded Kukri Snake or Common Kukri Snake
  401. Oligodon brevicauda Günther, 1862 — Shorthead Kukri Sanke
  402. Oligodon catenatus (Blyth, 1854) — Assam Kukri Snake
  403. Oligodon cinereus (Günther, 1864) — Günther's Kukri Snake
  404. Oligodon cyclurus (Cantor, 1839) — Cantor's Kukri Snake
  405. Oligodon dorsalis (Gray, 1834) — Gray's Kukri Snake
  406. Oligodon erythrogaster Boulenger, 1907 — Nagarkot Kukri Snake
  407. Oligodon erythrorhachis Wall, 1910 — Namsang Kukri Snake
  408. Oligodon juglandifer (Wall, 1909) — Walnut Kukri Snake
  409. Oligodon kheriensis Acharji & Ray, 1936 — Coral-red Kukri Snake
  410. Oligodon melaneus Wall, 1909 — Bluebelly Kukri Snake
  411. Oligodon melanozonatus Wall, 1922 — Abor Hills Kukri Snake
  412. Oligodon nikhili Whitaker & Dattatri, 1982 — Nikhil's Kukri Snake
  413. Oligodon taeniolatus (Jerdon, 1853) — Variegated Kukri Snake or Streaked Kukri Snake
  414. Oligodon theobaldi (Günther, 1868) — Theobald's Kukri Snake
  415. Oligodon travancoricus Beddome, 1877 — Travancore Kukri Snake
  416. Oligodon venustus (Jerdon, 1853) — Jerdon's Kukri Snake
  417. Oligodon woodmasoni (Sclater, 1891) — Yellow-striped Kukri Snake

  418. Platyceps bholanathi (Sharma, 1976) — Nagarjunasagar Racer or Sharma's Racer
  419. Platyceps gracilis (Günther, 1862) — Graceful Racer or Slender Racer
  420. Platyceps rhodorachis (Jan, 1863) — Jan’s cliff racer or Common Cliff Racer
  421. Platyceps ventromaculatus (Gray, 1834) — Glossy-bellied Racer

  422. Spalerosophis arenarius (Boulenger, 1890) — Red-spotted Diadem Snake or Red-spotted Royal Snake
  423. Spalerosophis atriceps (Fischer, 1885) — Black-headed Royal Snake
  424. Spalerosophis diadema (Schlegel, 1837) — Blotched Royal Snake

  425. Oreocryptophis porphyraceus (Cantor, 1839) — Black-banded Trinket Snake or Red Bamboo Snake

  426. Ptyas korros (Schlegel, 1837) — Indo-Chinese Rat Snake
  427. Ptyas mucosa (Linnaeus, 1758) — Oriental Rat snake
  428. Ptyas nigromarginata (Blyth, 1854) — Green Rat Snake or Black-bordered Rat Snake

  429. Wallaceophis gujaratensis Mirza, Vyas, Patel, Maheta & Sanap,  2016 — Wallace’s Racer

  430. Wallophis brachyurus (Günther, 1866) — Indian Smooth Snake

    Family Calamariidae

    Subfamily Calamariinae


  431. Calamaria pavimentata Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 — Collared Reed Snake

    Family Sibynophiidae

    Subfamily Sibynophiinae


  432. Sibynophis bistrigatus (Günther, 1868) — Günther's Many-tooth Snake
  433. Sibynophis collaris (Gray, 1853) — Collared black-headed snake
  434. Sibynophis sagittarius (Cantor, 1839) — Cantor’s Black-headed Snake
  435. Sibynophis subpunctatus (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Dumeril's Black-headed Snake

    Superfamily Elapoidea

    Family Elapidae


    Subfamily indet.


  436. Bungarus andamanensis Biswas & Sanyal, 1978 — Andaman Krait
  437. Bungarus bungaroides (Cantor, 1839) — Northeastern Hill Krait
  438. Bungarus caeruleus (Schneider, 1801) — Common krait
  439. Bungarus fasciatus (Schneider, 1801) — Banded Krait
  440. Bungarus lividus Cantor, 1839 — Lesser Black Krait
  441. Bungarus niger Wall, 1908 — Greater Black Krait
  442. Bungarus sindanus Boulenger, 1897 — Sind Krait
  443. Bungarus walli Wall, 1907 — Wall's Sind Krait

  444. Calliophis bibroni (Jan, 1858) — Bibron’s Coral Snake
  445. Calliophis beddomei Smith, 1943 — Beddome’s Coral Snake
  446. Calliophis castoe Smith, Ogale, Deepak & Giri, 2012 — Castoe’s Coral Snake
  447. Calliophis melanurus (Shaw, 1802) — Slender Coral Snake
  448. Calliophis nigrescens (Günther, 1862) — Black Coral Snake

  449. Sinomicrurus macclellandi (Reinwardt, 1844) — MacClelland’s Coral Snake

  450. Ophiophagus hannah Cantor 1836 — King Cobra

  451. Naja kaouthia Lesson, 1831 — Monocled Cobra or Monocellate Cobra
  452. Naja naja (Linnaeus, 1758) — Spectacled Cobra
  453. Naja oxiana (Eichwald, 1831) — Central Asian Cobra
  454. Naja sagittifera Wall, 1913 — Andaman Cobra

    Superfamily Elapoidea

    Family Elapidae


    Subfamily Hydrophiinae


  455. Hydrophis caerulescens (Shaw, 1802) — Dwarf Sea Snake
  456. Hydrophis cantoris Günther, 1864 — Cantor’s Narrow-headed Sea Snake
  457. Hydrophis curtus (Shaw, 1802) — Spine-bellied Sea Snake or Shaw's Sea Snake
  458. Hydrophis cyanocinctus Daudin, 1803 — Annulated Sea Snake
  459. Hydrophis gracilis (Shaw, 1802) — Narrow-headed sea snake
  460. Hydrophis hardwickii (Gray, 1834) — Hardwicke’s Spine-bellied Sea Snake
  461. Hydrophis fasciatus (Schneider, 1799) — Striped Sea Snake
  462. Hydrophis jerdonii (Gray, 1849) — Jerdon's Sea Snake
  463. Hydrophis lapemoides (Gray, 1849) — Persian Gulf Sea Snake
  464. Hydrophis mamillaris (Daudin, 1803) — Bombay Sea Snake
  465. Hydrophis nigrocinctus (Daudin, 1803) — Black-banded Sea Snake
  466. Hydrophis obscurus Daudin, 1803 — Estuarine Sea Snake
  467. Hydrophis ornatus (Gray, 1842) — Ornate Reef Sea Snake
  468. Hydrophis platurus (Linnaeus, 1766) — Pelagic Sea Snake
  469. Hydrophis schistosus Daudin, 1803 — Hook-nosed sea snake
  470. Hydrophis spiralis (Shaw, 1802) — Yellow Sea Snake
  471. Hydrophis stokesii (Gray, 1846) — Stoke’s Sea Snake
  472. Hydrophis stricticollis Günther, 1864 — Collared Sea Snake
  473. Hydrophis viperinus (Schmidt, 1852) — Viperine Sea Snake

  474. Laticauda colubrina (Schneider, 1799) — Yellow-lipped Sea Krait
  475. Laticauda laticaudata (Linnaeus, 1758) — Blue-lipped Sea Krait or Common Sea Krait

    Superfamily Homalopsoidea

    Family Homalopsidae


    Subfamily Homalopsinae


  476. Dieurostus dussumieri (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Dussumier's Water Snake or Kerala Mud Snake

  477. Homalopsis hardwickii Gry, 1842 — Hordwick's Water Snake

  478. Cantoria violacea Girard, 1858 — Yellow-banded Mangrove Snake or Cantor's Water Snake

  479. Cerberus rynchops (Schneider, 1799) — Dog-faced Water Snake

  480. Enhydris enhydris (Schneider, 1799) — Rainbow water snake or Striped Water Snake

  481. Ferania sieboldii (Schlegel, 1837) — Siebold's Smooth Water Snake or Siebold's Mud Snake

  482. Fordonia leucobalia (Schlegel, 1837) — Crab-eating Water Snake or White-bellied Mangrove Snake

  483. Gerarda prevostiana (Eydoux & Gervais, 1837) — Glossy Marsh snake or Cat-eyed Water Snake

  484. Hypsiscopus plumbea (Boie, 1827) — Plumbeous Water Snake or Boie's Mud Snake

    Superfamily Pareoidea

    Family Pareidae


    Subfamily Pareinae


  485. Pareas monticola (Cantor, 1839) — Assam snail-eater or Common Slug Snake
  486. Pareas macularius Theobald, 1868 — Darjeeling snail-eater

    Subfamily Xylophiinae

  487. Xylophis captaini Gower & Winkler, 2007 — Captain’s wood snake
  488. Xylophis perroteti (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854) — Perrotet's Mountain Snake or Striped Narrow-headed Snake
  489. Xylophis stenorhynchus (Günther, 1875) — Günther's Mountain Snake

    Superfamily Xenodermoidea

    Family Xenodermidae


    Subfamily Xenoderminae


  490. Stoliczkia khasiensis Jerdon, 1870 — Khasi Earth Snake

    Superfamily Pythonoidea

    Family Pythonidae


    Subfamily Pythoninae


  491. Malayopython reticulatus (Schneider, 1801) — Reticulated Python

  492. Python molurus (Linnaeus, 1758) — Indian Rock Python
  493. Python bivittatus Kuhl, 1820 — Burmese Python

    Family Xenopeltidae

    Subfamily Xenopeltinae


  494. Xenopeltis unicolor Reinwardt, 1827 — Sunbeam Snake

    Superfamily Uropeltoidea

    Family Uropeltidae


    Subfamily Uropeltinae


  495. Brachyophidium rhodogaster Wall, 1921 — Palni Mountain Burrowing Snake

  496. Melanophidium bilineatum Beddome, 1870 — Two-lined Black Earth Snake
  497. Melanophidium khairei Gower, Giri, Captain & Wilkinson, 2016 — Khaire's Black Shieldtail
  498. Melanophidium punctatum Beddome, 1871 — Beddome's Black Earth Snake
  499. Melanophidium wynaudense (Beddome, 1863) — Wayanad Shieltail or Indian Black Earth Snake

  500. Platyplectrurus trilineatus (Beddome, 1867) — Lined Thorntail Snake
  501. Platyplectrurus madurensis Beddome, 1877 — Travancore Hill Thorntail Snake

  502. Pseudoplectrurus canaricus (Beddome, 1870) — Karnataka Burrowing Snake or Canara Shieldtail
  503. Plectrurus aureus Beddome, 1880 — Kerala Burrowing Snake
  504. Plectrurus guentheri Beddome, 1863 — Günther's Burrowing Snake
  505. Plectrurus perroteti Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854 — Nilgiri Burrowing Snake or Perrotet's Shieldtail

  506. Rhinophis goweri Aengals & Ganesh, 2013
  507. Rhinophis sanguineus Beddome, 1863 — Salty Earth Snake
  508. Rhinophis travancoricus Boulenger, 1892 — Travancore Shieldtail
  509. Rhinophis fergusonianus Boulenger, 1896 — Cardamom Hills Earth Snake

  510. Teretrurus sanguineus (Beddome, 1867) — Purple-red Earth Snake

  511. Uropeltis arcticeps (Günther, 1875) — Tirunelveli Earth Snake
  512. Uropeltis beddomii (Günther, 1862) — Beddome's Earth Snake
  513. Uropeltis bicatenata (Günther, 1864) — Bicatenate Uropeltis or Two-chained Uropeltis
  514. Uropeltis bhupathy Jins, Sampaio & Gower, 2018 — Bhupathy's Shieldtail
  515. Uropeltis broughami (Beddome, 1878) — Brougham's Earth Snake
  516. Uropeltis ceylanica Cuvier, 1829 — Ceylon Earth Snake
  517. Uropeltis dindigalensis (Beddome, 1877) — Sirumalai Hill Earth Snake
  518. Uropeltis ellioti (Gray, 1858) — Elliot's Earth Snake
  519. Uropeltis grandis (Beddome, 1867) — Smith's Earth Snake
  520. Uropeltis liura (Günther, 1875) — Günther's Earth Snake
  521. Uropeltis macrolepis (Peters, 1862) — Bombay Earth Snake
  522. Uropeltis macrorhyncha (Beddome, 1877) — Anamally Earth Snake
  523. Uropeltis maculata (Beddome, 1878) — Spotted Earth Snake
  524. Uropeltis madurensis (Beddome, 1878) — Madura Earth Snake
  525. Uropeltis myhendrae (Beddome, 1886) — Boulenger's Earth Snake
  526. Uropeltis nitida (Beddome, 1878) — Southern Earth Snake
  527. Uropeltis ocellata (Beddome, 1863) — Ocellate Shieldtail or Ocellated Earth Snake
  528. Uropeltis petersi (Beddome, 1878) — Shieldtail Earth Snake
  529. Uropeltis phipsonii (Mason, 1888) — Phipson's Shieldtail
  530. Uropeltis pulneyensis (Beddome, 1863) — Palni Shieldtail or Indian Earth Snake
  531. Uropeltis rubrolineata (Günther, 1875) — Red-lined Earth Snake
  532. Uropeltis rubromaculata (Beddome, 1867) — Red-spotted Earth Snake
  533. Uropeltis woodmasoni (Theobald, 1876) — Woodmason's Earth Snake
  534. Uropeltis shorttii (Beddome, 1863) — Shevaroy Hills Earth Snake
  535. Uropeltis mahabaleshwarensis Chari, 1955 — Mahabaleshwar Shieldtail

    Superfamily Viperoidea

    Family Viperidae


    Subfamily Crotalinae


  536. Gloydius himalayanus (Günther, 1864) — Himalayan Pit Viper

  537. Hypnale hypnale (Merrem, 1820) — Hump-nosed Pit Viper

  538. Ovophis monticola (Günther, 1864) — Chinese Mountain Pit Viper

  539. Protobothrops jerdonii (Günther, 1875) — Jerdon's Pit Viper
  540. Protobothrops mucrosquamatus (Cantor, 1839) — Brown Spotted Pit Viper
  541. Protobothrops kaulbacki (Smith, 1940) — Kaulback's Lance-headed Pit Viper
  542. Protobothrops himalayanus Pan, Chhettri, Yang, Jiang, Wang, Zhang & Vogel, 2013

  543. Trimeresurus albolabris Gray, 1842 — White-lipped Pit Viper or White-lipped Tree Viper
  544. Trimeresurus andersoni Theobald, 1868 — Andaman Pit Viper or Anderson's Pit Viper
  545. Trimeresurus cantori (Blyth, 1846) — Cantor's Pit Viper
  546. Triemeresurus erythrurus (Cantor, 1839) — Red-tailed Bamboo Pit Viper
  547. Trimeresurus gramineus (Shaw, 1802) — Common Bamboo Pit Viper
  548. Trimeresurus gumprechti David, Vogel, Pauwels & Vidal, 2002 — Gumprecht's Green Pit Viper
  549. Trimeresurus labialis Fitzinger, 1867 — Island Pit Viper or Nicobar Bamboo Pit Viper
  550. Trimeresurus macrolepis Beddome, 1862 — Large-scaled Pit Viper
  551. Trimeresurus malabaricus (Jerdon, 1854) — Malabar Pit Viper
  552. Trimeresurus medoensis Zhao, 1977 — Medo Pit Viper or Green Bamboo Leaf Pit Viper
  553. Trimeresurus mutabilis Stoliczka, 1870 — Central Nicobar Pit Viper
  554. Trimeresurus popeiorum Smith, 1937 — Pope's Green Pit Viper
  555. Trimeresurus septentrionalis Kramer, 1977 — Himalayan White-lipped Pit Viper
  556. Trimeresurus strigatus Gray, 1842 — Horseshoe Pit Viper
  557. Trimeresurus yunnanensis Schmidt, 1925 — Yunnan Bamboo Pit Viper
  558. Trimeresurus stejnegeri Schmidt, 1925 — Stejneger's Bamboo Pit Viper or Chinese Green Tree Viper

  559. Tropidolaemus huttoni (Smith, 1949) — Hutton's Pit Viper

    Subfamily Viperinae

  560. Daboia russelii (Shaw & Nodder, 1797) — Russell's Viper

  561. Echis carinatus (Schneider, 1801) — Saw-scaled Viper

  562. Macrovipera lebetina (Linnaeus, 1758) — Levantine Viper

    Infraorder Scolecophidia

    Superfamily Typhlopoidea


    Family Typhlopidae


    Subfamily Asiatyphlopinae


  563. Argyrophis bothriorhynchus (Günther, 1864) — Günther's Blind Snake
  564. Argyrophis diardii (Schlegel, 1839) — Diard's Blind Snake
  565. Argyrophis muelleri (Schlegel, 1839) — Müller’s Blind Snake
  566. Argyrophis oatesii (Boulenger, 1890) — Andaman Island Worm Snake

  567. Grypotyphlops acutus (Duméril & Bibron, 1844) — Beaked Worm Snake or Beaked Blind Snake

  568. Indotyphlops braminus (Daudin, 1803) — Brahminy Blind Snake
  569. Indotyphlops exiguus (Jan, 1864) — Belgaum Worm Snake
  570. Indotyphlops jerdoni (Boulenger, 1890) — Jerdon's Worm Snake
  571. Indotyphlops loveridgei (Constable, 1949) — Loveridge's Worm Snake
  572. Indotyphlops meszoelyi (Wallach, 1999) — Darjeeling Worm Snake
  573. Indotyphlops pammeces (Günther, 1864) — South India Worm Snake
  574. Indotyphlops porrectus (Stoliczka, 1871) — Slender Worm Snake
  575. Indotyphlops tenuicollis (Peters, 1864) — Samagutin Worm Snake

    Order Testudines

    Suborder Cryptodira


    Superfamily Trionychoidea


    Family Trionychidae


    Subfamily Cyclanorbinae


  576. Lissemys punctata (Bonnaterre, 1789) — Indian Flapshell Turtle

    Subfamily Trionychinae

  577. Amyda cartilaginea (Boddaert, 1770) — Asiatic Softshell Turtle

  578. Chitra indica (Gray, 1831) — Indian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle

  579. Nilssonia gangetica (Cuvier, 1825) — Indian Softshell Turtle
  580. Nilssonia hurum (Gray, 1831) — Indian Peacock Softshell Turtle
  581. Nilssonia leithii (Gray, 1872) — Leith's Softshell Turtle
  582. Nilssonia nigricans (Anderson, 1875) — Black Softshell Turtle

  583. Pelochelys cantorii Gray 1864 — Asian Giant Softshell Turtle

    Superfamily Chelonoidea

    Family Dermochelyidae


    Subfamily Dermochelyinae


  584. Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761) — Leatherback sea turtle

    Family Cheloniidae

    Subfamily Carettinae


  585. Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758) — Loggerhead Turtle

  586. Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758) — Green Seaturtle

  587. Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766) — Hawksbill Sea Turtle

  588. Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829) — Olive Ridley Sea Turtle

    Superfamily Testudinoidea

    Family Geoemydidae


    Subfamily Geoemydinae


  589. Batagur baska (Gray, 1831) — Northern River Turtle
  590. Batagur dhongoka (Gray, 1834) — Three-striped Roofed Turtle
  591. Batagur kachuga (Gray, 1831) — Red-crowned Roofed Turtle

  592. Cuora amboinensis (Daudin, 1802) — Southeast Asian Box Turtle
  593. Cuora mouhotii (Gray, 1862) — Keeled Box Turtle

  594. Cyclemys gemeli Fritz, Guicking, Auer, Sommer, Wink & HundsdÖrfer, 2008 — Gemel's Leaf Turtle
  595. Cyclemys dentata (Gray, 1831) — Asian Leaf Turtle
  596. Cyclemys oldhami Gray 1863 — Oldham's Leaf Turtle

  597. Geoclemys hamiltonii (Gray, 1831) — Spotted Pond Turtle

  598. Hardella thurjii (Gray, 1831) — Crowned River Turtle

  599. Melanochelys tricarinata (Blyth, 1856) — Tricarinate Hill Turtle
  600. Melanochelys trijuga (Schweigger, 1812) — Indian Black Turtle

  601. Morenia petersi (Anderson, 1879) — Indian Eyed Turtle

  602. Pangshura smithii (Gray, 1863) — Brown Roofed Turtle
  603. Pangshura sylhetensis Jerdon, 1870 — Assam Roofed Turtle
  604. Pangshura tecta (Gray, 1831) — Indian Roofed Turtle
  605. Pangshura tentoria (Gray, 1834) — Indian Tent Turtle

  606. Vijayachelys silvatica (Henderson, 1912) — Cochin Forest Cane Turtle

  607. Geochelone elegans (Schoepff, 1795) — Indian Star Tortoise

    Family Testudinidae

    Subfamily Testudininae


  608. Indotestudo elongata (Blyth, 1854) — Elongated Tortoise
  609. Indotestudo travancorica (Boulenger, 1907) — Travancore Tortoise

  610. Manouria emys (Schlegel & Müller, 1844) — Asian Giant Tortoise or Brown Tortoise


Key References:

  1. Aengals, R., V. M. Sathish Kumar, M. J. Palot, and S. R. Ganesh. 2018. A Checklist of Reptiles of India (v. 3). Kolkata: Zoological Survey of India. pp. 35.

  2. Burbrink, F. T., F. G. Grazziotin, R. A. Pyron, D. Cundall, S. Donnellan, et al. 2020. Interrogating genomic-scale data for Squamata (lizards, snakes, and amphisbaenians) shows no support for key traditional morphological relationships. Systematic Biology, 69:502–520.

  3. Uetz, P., P. Freed, and J. Hošek (eds.) 2020. The Reptile Database. Accessed April 2020.

  4. Zaher H., R. W. Murphy, J. C. Arredondo, R. Graboski, P. R. Machado-Filho, K. Mahlow, et al. 2019. Large-scale molecular phylogeny, morphology, divergence-time estimation, and the fossil record of advanced caenophidian snakes (Squamata: Serpentes). PLoS ONE, 14:e0216148.



Cite this page along with its URL as:

Jangid, A.K., A. Kamdar, K. Kunte, and A. Pyron. 2020. Classification Of Indian Reptiles. In Khandekar, A., P. Roy, and K. Kunte (eds.). Reptiles of India, v. 1.25. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.

.
Share on facebook email page Share by email